flag C A L I F O R N I A   S E C R E T A R Y   O F   S T A T E
B R U C E   M c P H E R S O N
November 7, 2006 General Election

SECRETARY OF STATE arrow
CONTACT US arrow

Home
|
|
|
|
|
 
State Ballot Measures
100.0% ( 114 of 114 ) of Merced county precincts reporting as of Dec 14, 2006 at 12:41 pm
 
Merced County ResultsCounty Returns | Statewide | Other Contests
 
PropositionsCountyState 
Yes
Votes
%No
Votes
%Yes
Votes
%No
Votes
%
1AY  Transp Fund Protect28,94570.6%12,09129.4%6,400,58777.0%1,916,92523.0%
1BY  Hwy/Air/Port Bond22,48255.0%18,41145.0%5,112,14261.4%3,218,65738.6%
1CY  Housing Shelter Fund21,73353.3%19,05646.7%4,814,85057.8%3,521,05542.2%
1DY  School Facility Bond21,38452.3%19,52947.7%4,754,86856.9%3,602,05543.1%
1EY  Disaster/Flood Bond22,90256.6%17,56143.4%5,305,85264.2%2,962,54635.8%
83Y  Sex Offender Reform29,77972.3%11,44027.7%5,926,80070.5%2,483,59729.5%
84N  Water/Flood/Park18,19544.9%22,32855.1%4,431,94553.8%3,807,00546.2%
85Y  Parental Notificat.24,35359.4%16,70040.6%3,868,71445.8%4,576,12854.2%
86N  Cigarette Tax15,79537.8%25,88462.2%4,136,35848.3%4,425,68951.7%
87N  Energy/Oil Tax12,85431.2%28,33668.8%3,861,21745.4%4,635,26554.6%
88N  Educ. Fund/Prop. Tax7,64918.8%32,94381.2%1,947,31223.3%6,396,95676.7%
89N  Campaign Public Fund6,06015.0%34,07885.0%2,124,72825.7%6,132,61874.3%
90Y  Eminent Domain20,37550.8%19,80149.2%3,932,04347.6%4,324,72252.4%
 
Y - Proposition is passing
N - Proposition is not passing



County Returns for

Links to Other Contests