flag C A L I F O R N I A   S E C R E T A R Y   O F   S T A T E
B R U C E   M c P H E R S O N
November 7, 2006 General Election

SECRETARY OF STATE arrow
CONTACT US arrow

Home
|
|
|
|
|
 
State Ballot Measures
100.0% ( 605 of 605 ) of Kern county precincts reporting as of Dec 14, 2006 at 12:41 pm
 
Kern County ResultsCounty Returns | Statewide | Other Contests
 
PropositionsCountyState 
Yes
Votes
%No
Votes
%Yes
Votes
%No
Votes
%
1AY  Transp Fund Protect114,31577.9%32,44822.1%6,400,58777.0%1,916,92523.0%
1BY  Hwy/Air/Port Bond85,46357.9%62,17842.1%5,112,14261.4%3,218,65738.6%
1CY  Housing Shelter Fund73,76650.3%73,09449.7%4,814,85057.8%3,521,05542.2%
1DY  School Facility Bond73,66050.2%73,25549.8%4,754,86856.9%3,602,05543.1%
1EY  Disaster/Flood Bond84,06857.4%62,59342.6%5,305,85264.2%2,962,54635.8%
83Y  Sex Offender Reform114,39877.4%33,45522.6%5,926,80070.5%2,483,59729.5%
84N  Water/Flood/Park58,19539.9%87,29660.1%4,431,94553.8%3,807,00546.2%
85Y  Parental Notificat.92,56362.7%55,19037.3%3,868,71445.8%4,576,12854.2%
86N  Cigarette Tax48,19532.3%100,82967.7%4,136,35848.3%4,425,68951.7%
87N  Energy/Oil Tax40,83027.5%107,13672.5%3,861,21745.4%4,635,26554.6%
88N  Educ. Fund/Prop. Tax27,73618.8%119,04681.2%1,947,31223.3%6,396,95676.7%
89N  Campaign Public Fund21,84014.9%124,48185.1%2,124,72825.7%6,132,61874.3%
90Y  Eminent Domain82,74356.7%63,26543.3%3,932,04347.6%4,324,72252.4%
 
Y - Proposition is passing
N - Proposition is not passing



County Returns for

Links to Other Contests